Book a Demo!
[…] 295
public money," and there is no doubt that public money was used to
296
fund the activities of the NEPDG. The Counsel has asserted that
297
section 712(1) limits GAO's audit authority to financial
298
transactions. As we explained in our June 22 letter, the Counsel«s
299
narrow interpretation of section 712 is inconsistent with the
300
language and legislative history of the statute, as well as years
301
of GAO practice. The statute extends GAO«s audit authority to ƒall
302
matters≈ related to the use of public money, not just costs of
303
activities.
304
Section 717(b) also clearly authorizes this study. It provides
305
that the Comptroller General "shall evaluate the results of a
306
program or activity the Government carries out under existing law."
307
The Counsel«s assertion that the phrase ƒexisting law≈ is limited
308
to statutes and excludes the Constitution is unsupported. As we
309
explained in our June 22 letter, the Counsel failed to supply any
310
evidence from the statutory language, legislative history, or case
311