Office of the General Counsel
[…] 2607(c)(4)(A), were omitted from the RESPA submission approved by
OMB in 1994. HUD has begun to take the steps necessary to rectify
this problem, including preparation and publication of a correction
to the final rule and proper submission of the controlled business
disclosure requirements for OMB review and public comment.
Statutory authorization for the rule
HUD promulgated these amendments to Regulation X and
accompanying Statements of Policy under the authority in section 19
of RESPA, 12 U.S.C. § 2617. Section 8(c)(5) of RESPA, 12 U.S.C. §
2607(c)(5), permits HUD to exempt "other payments or classes of
payments" from RESPA's prohibition on compensated referrals, after
consulting with specified Federal agencies. Section 19(a), 12
U.S.C. § 2617(a), authorizes HUD to grant "reasonable exemptions
for classes of transactions, as may be necessary to achieve the
purposes of [RESPA]." The preamble to the final rule states that
HUD consulted with other Federal agencies, as required by section
8(c)(5). 61 Fed. Reg. at 29245.
National Environmental Policy Act of 1969
The preambles to both the proposed and final rules reflect HUD's