Book a Demo!
[…] 388
together with other criteria, as considerations to be observed in
389
making rate and mail classification changes. Without public
390
scrutiny and review of the terms of a given rate or service
391
agreement between the Postal Service and a customer, there could be
392
no assurance that these substantive criteria would be
393
satisfied.
394
However, assuming the procedural requirements of Chapter 36 are
395
met, changes negotiated by the Postal Service and a mail user for
396
their mutual benefit may merit recommendation under the applicable
397
statutory standards. Section 3623(c) directs the Commission to
398
consider "the desirability and justification for special
399
classifications and services of mail" [§ 3623(c)(2)] and "the
400
desirability of special classifications from the point of view of
401
both the user and of the Postal Service" [§ 3623(c)(5)]. Regarding
402
rates, § 3622(b)(6) establishes "the degree of preparation of mail
403
for delivery into the postal system performed by the mailer and its
404
effect upon reducing costs to the Postal Service" as a factor to be
405
considered in connection with a proposed change.