LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
[…] agricultural workers (SAWS). The Federal Register notice asked that
comments be directed to the following questions:
(1) How long are seasonal agricultural workers typically in the
United States?
1 The program's name is derived from the subparagraph of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) that defines the status, 8
U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) (1994) (an alien "having residence
in a foreign country which he has no intention of abandoning who is
coming temporarily to the United States to perform agricultural
labor or services . . . of a temporary or seasonal nature").
2 See 8 U.S.C. § 1160(h) (1994). Seasonal agricultural work is
defined in the INA as: "the performance of field work related to
planting, cultural practices, cultivating, growing and harvesting
of fruits and vegetables of every kind and other perishable
commodities, as defined in regulations by the Secretary of
Agriculture." Id.
3 See 8 U.S.C. § 1160(a)(1)(B)(1994). An alien is eligible for
classification as a special agricultural worker if he or she has
resided in the United States and performed seasonal agricultural
work in the United States for at least 90 man-days during the