December 2002
[…] activities is needed for the effective and efficient performance of
GAO's work. While for the most part, agencies have provided GAO
with requested information within agreed-upon time frames, the
following sections describe the steps GAO is authorized to follow
if it believes it is experiencing unreasonable delays in obtaining
the requested access.
Handling and Disclosing Information
The Congress has given GAO broad statutory rights of access to a
wide range of federal agency documents. The basic access authority
is established in 31 U.S.C. §716(a), which requires each agency to
give GAO "information the Comptroller General requires about the
duties, powers, activities, organization, and financial
transactions of the agency." GAO is also authorized to inspect an
agency's records to secure the required information. This authority
includes access to inter- and intra-agency memorandums and
electronic files as well as sensitive information, including
business-confidential or proprietary data. While the Freedom of